MoLo Logo
MoLo Schrift
Signal from Noise.
scroll to explore
↓
// Who We Are

Signal from Noise.

Meridian: Decision intelligence, built for SMEs.

Most tools tell you what happened. Decision intelligence tells you what to do about it: that is Meridian. It connects the systems that run your company into one live model. Built by our team and domain experts from the field, it enables you to make informed decisions.

MoLo combines our founders' initials with the Italian word molo, a pier. We provide a solid place to dock your data, analytics, and AI work to build reliable, decision-ready systems.

Trusted by teams across Europe
Ready to join them?Let's talk →
// Product
Meridian: Your data teamas a platform

One Monday morning at a building-materials distributor, in the product itself: Meridian spots a slipping region, explains why, and hands over the decision. From signal to decision in fifteen minutes.

Live
Since your last visit

Two developments need a decision this week.

In the South, installers are buying from competitors, and in Graz pipe and heating items are running short before the season. The two are connected: since 10 Aug., Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH delivers in 12 days instead of 5, exactly the products these customers buy.

Signal scanSweep complete · 07:30Sweeping the company model…

Meridian swept the company model overnight. Run a sweep to refresh the board on demand.

New since visit02
High priority02
Total open04
Est. impact / Q€ 590K
Open signals · ordered by severity
High priorityNewINS-0Customers × PriceSalesRegion SouthInstallers
2 h ago86%

Installers in the South are buying much less

11 regular installers in the South have cut their purchases of pipe systems and heat-pump accessories by 38% over the last 6 weeks, compared with their usual level.

About €245K of revenue is at stake this quarter. The customers are ordering elsewhere: the win rate on their quotes fell from 42% to 25%, and 18 of 27 lost quotes name price.

Revenue 6 weeks−38% ▾
Win rate25% ▾
Revenue at risk / quarter€245K
Evidence chartIndicators
Customers × PriceInstallers in the South are buying much less86%
Lead time pipes 5 → 12 days→Win rate −17 pp→Revenue installers South −38%
Revenue 6 weeks€189K▼ −38%
Win rate25%▼ −17 pp
Revenue at risk / quarter€245K
Revenue per week, rolling 4 weeks · - - - usual level
€73K€48K€24K1
High priorityNewINS-1Stock × SupplierWarehouseGrazSeasonal
2 h ago90%

Supply shortage on 38 items in Graz

Pipe and heating items in Graz cover only 6 to 12 days. 86 open orders worth €345K depend on them. Linz holds the same items for 10 to 12 weeks.

Since 10 Aug., Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH delivers in 12 days on average instead of 5. Replenishment ordered with the old lead time arrives too late.

Cover Graz6–12 days ▾
Open orders affected86
Stock Linz10–12 weeks ▴
INS-2SupplierPurchasing
yesterday95%

Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH is delivering much more slowly

The supplier provides 74 pipe and heating items. The longer lead time explains both the shortage in Graz and the partial deliveries to installers in the South.

End of open signals. Meridian keeps watching.
+ Start a new sessionSuggested questions
Suggested questions
Your board is clear.Ask MoLo to add a widget to Studio.
Win rate · installers South25%▼ 17 pp vs. usual
Revenue at risk / quarter€245K11 installers · South
Lead time · Rohrwerk Traunstein12 d▲ from 5 d since 10 Aug.
Cover Graz · 38 items6–12 d▼ Linz holds 10+ weeks
Avg. lead time · Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH · per order week12 days
15510 Aug.: 5 → 12 days
W24W28W32W36W39
Revenue by installer · usual vs. last 6 weeks
usuallast 6 weeks
  • Haustechnik Aurenhof−46%
  • Installationen Veltmoor−22%
  • Energietechnik Kranzbichl−17%
  • Sanitär Lindenhall−42%
  • Wärme & Bad Ostrand−55%
Lost quotes by reason
18/27Price
PriceOther reasons
Stock Graz vs. Linz · short items
GrazLinz
  • MSV U5
  • MSV T3
  • MSV T4
  • MSV F4
  • MSV F3
Ask MoLoadds to this board

Reports 2

Reports are generated in conversation
Complete
Full report38.2 KB · HTML

Weekly sales briefing

The revenue gap in the South is €245K this quarter.

11 regular installers are buying 38% less pipe systems and heat-pump accessories; the win rate on their quotes fell to 25%.

Revenue gap, installers South

In the last 6 weeks the 11 installers bought €189K, against €305K at their usual level. The largest single account is Haustechnik Aurenhof GmbH.

CustomerUsual (6 wks)Last 6 wksChange
Haustechnik Aurenhof GmbH€136K€73K−46%
Installationen Veltmoor€37K€28K−22%
Energietechnik Kranzbichl€29K€24K−17%
Sanitär Lindenhall€22K€13K−42%
Wärme & Bad Ostrand€19K€8K−55%
Bad & Heizung Moosried€15K€10K−29%

+ 5 more accounts

Quotes

Win rate 42% → 25%; 18 of 27 lost quotes name price. The lost lines are the ones Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH now delivers late.

Recommendation
  1. Re-quote the 11 accounts this week with delivery dates from Linz stock.
  2. Start with Haustechnik Aurenhof GmbH: €63K of the gap sits there.

Availability review

38 items in Graz cover only 6–12 days.

86 open orders worth €345K depend on them. Linz holds the same items for 10 weeks and more.

Items running short

ItemCover Graz (days)Stock GrazStock LinzCover Linz (weeks)
Mehrschichtverbundrohr Standard Ultra 57.94085,94911.1
Mehrschichtverbundrohr Profi Therm 38.52836,80410.5
Mehrschichtverbundrohr Standard Therm 48.02173,09711.1
Mehrschichtverbundrohr Premium Flex 49.52062,08310.1
Mehrschichtverbundrohr Standard Flex 36.2921,54010.7
Pressfittings Objekt Pro 411.11161,21510.2
Kupferrohr Eco Max 47.64888211.2

+ 31 more items

Cause

Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH has delivered in 12 instead of 5 days since 10 Aug. Replenishment ordered with the old lead time arrives after Graz runs out.

Recommendation
  1. Transfer stock for the 38 items from Linz to Graz this week. Linz keeps more than 4 weeks of cover.
  2. Re-order from Rohrwerk Traunstein GmbH with the new 12-day lead time.
  3. Ship the 86 open orders (€345K) first, starting with the southern installers.
New conversation

Ask about what you're looking at.

Guided tour1 / 5

07:42 · Before anyone asked€245K revenue at risk this quarter

07:45 · Why?42% → 25% win rate on quotes, last 6 weeks

07:48 · The root cause5 → 12 days supplier lead time since 10 Aug.

07:52 · The decision€345K in open orders protected

07:55 · One last check5+ weeks of cover in Graz after the transfer

Pulses: what needs your attention

Meridian watches your data and brings what matters to you first, including things nobody asked about. Each Pulse shows the evidence and one clear next step.

Try it
Focus: ask like you would ask a colleague

Type a question in plain language. The answer arrives in seconds and comes from the semantic layer, so the number matches every other screen.

Try it
Studio: keep what matters in view

Ask Focus for a chart, then ask it to add the chart to Studio. Your board stays live: it updates whenever the data does.

Try it
Reports: the deeper picture, ready to share

Reports are lasting analyses to read, download and schedule. Ask Focus to write one, or open the ones already here.

Try it
Ask from anywhere

Pull up the wave at the bottom of any page to ask about what you are looking at. That is the tour: reopen it any time from your user menu.

// How We Create Value
From data foundation to decision intelligence

Decision intelligence for European SMEs

Three layers, built in this order: a data foundation, the context that gives your data meaning, and decision intelligence on top.

Every company is an environment

Every company has a state, the data that describes the business as it is today. And it has actions, the levers that move it somewhere better: pricing, reordering, discounting, hiring. Decision quality is how clearly you see the state, times how well you choose the action. Meridian closes that gap: for any state, it recommends the action most likely to improve it. That is decision intelligence.

Statethe business as it isActionthe lever you pullTransitionsee the state, choose the actionmeasure the effect, attribute it back

The loop every business already runs. Meridian puts data and context underneath it.

// Data Foundation

Capabilities for what comes next

Whatever comes next, it starts with a data foundation you own

New tools and new kinds of AI will keep arriving, and every one of them needs the same thing: your data, connected and in good order. That is why your data foundation matters more than any single feature that comes next. Meridian is built on it and keeps improving it. Every system you connect and every question you ask makes it stronger.

Own your data foundation, own your intelligence. Whatever comes next, you can put it to work without starting over.

It can be hosted in the EU or run on premise at your own site. You decide.

Sources connectedreporting you can trustGoverned warehouseanalytics without usLakehouseforecasting and MLLiving modelruns and improves itselfdata landscape maturityand onward
// Resources
From the MoLo Insights

Guides, tools and deep dives to help you navigate your data decisions.

Consulting
// What We Do
Custom consulting, built by our engineers

Data, BI & AI Consulting Capabilities

Not every problem needs a platform. When a standalone solution fits better, we build it, from a single pipeline to a full platform. We cover the whole lifecycle, from raw, fragmented data to decisions and automation.

01

Data Engineering & Architecture

The foundation everything else depends on. We connect your ERPs, CRMs, and operational systems into clean, reliable pipelines: lakehouse architectures, data contracts, quality frameworks, real-time and batch.

02

BI & Analytics

Raw data becomes visible, understandable, and actionable. Executive dashboards, self-service analytics, KPI frameworks, and embedded reporting, all designed around how people actually make decisions.

03

Applied ML

From understanding what happened to anticipating what comes next. Forecasting, anomaly detection, classification, and risk scoring, all deployed and monitored in production with clear business ROI.

04

GenAI & Automation

The top of the stack: AI agents, intelligent automation, and decision workflows that act on what the system knows. Production-grade, not just demos.

// Selected Projects

Proven outcomes, measurable impact

Consulting work we have delivered outside the Meridian platform. Every project ships with clear metrics.

// Ready to start?

Accelerate your data initiative

Book a free 30-minute consultation or data audit. We will review your current pipelines and explore potential AI opportunities with you.

// Where We Operate
Serving SMEs across Europe

Data Consulting in Austria, Germany, Italy, Switzerland & Europe

On-site and remote, in your language and regulatory context.

ATAustria
DEGermany
ITItaly
CHSwitzerland
EUEurope
// Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions

Decision Intelligence FAQ: Focus, Studio, Reports, Pulses & Generative Assets

What is decision intelligence, and how is it different from BI?

Business intelligence tells you what happened: the margin was 31%. Decision intelligence tells you what to do about it: 31% is thin for this account in this season, the cause is rising service costs, and here is the recommendation. Getting from the number to a decision takes judgment about the specific business, which is why Meridian carries our domain experts' definitions rather than generic thresholds.

How is this different from a BI tool or an AI chat on our data?

A BI tool gives you a dashboard and leaves the read to you. An AI chat pointed at a warehouse answers fast, but only ever averagely, and can create a false sense of precision. Meridian resolves every answer through a semantic layer in which our domain specialists, for example in sales, inventory, or service, have defined what a healthy margin, a real stockout risk, or a slipping account looks like in your business. That is why a Focus answer, a Studio dashboard, and a Pulse always agree.

Who is Meridian for?

Meridian is built for SMEs that want a capable data team without building one from scratch. It is a strong fit when ERP, CRM, spreadsheets, and operational systems are the basis for everyday decisions.

How does Meridian work with our existing systems?

Meridian connects ERP, CRM, spreadsheets, databases, and operational systems. MoLo maps the relationships between customers, products, processes, and metrics into a company model for answers, dashboards, Pulses, and analyses.

What is the data foundation, and do we own it?

The data foundation is the central, well-organised home for your company data that Meridian is built on. It runs on an open tech stack and it belongs to you. You choose where it lives: hosted in the EU, or on premise at your own site. Because it is open and yours, you can use it for more than Meridian: other reports, your own analytics, new AI projects, or whatever comes next.

What are data warehouses and data lakehouses?

A data warehouse or data lakehouse is your data foundation: one place that brings together all the relevant data describing your company, from ERP and CRM to spreadsheets and operational tools. A data warehouse holds that data in a clean, structured form ready for analysis; a data lakehouse also keeps raw and unstructured data alongside it. Either way, it becomes the single source that Meridian, your reports, and every future AI project build on. Read more: Data warehouse or lakehouse? Why SMEs need a data foundation →

What are Focus, Studio, Reports, and Pulses?

Focus is Meridian's contextual chat for business questions. Studio is the dashboard and analysis workspace. Reports are deep dives, scheduled or on demand. Pulses monitor the company model continuously and surface relevant changes, anomalies, risks, and opportunities.

What are Generative Assets?

Assets Meridian generates on its own initiative. That can be an ML model such as a churn score or a demand forecast, a pipeline for a source someone only mentioned in passing, a transformation, or, where the data was never recorded at all, a governed app for your team to collect it. Nothing goes live unchecked: every asset is sandboxed and reviewed by a MoLo product engineer before it enters the governed model.

Does Meridian create or invent missing data?

No. Meridian identifies the information gap and proposes the structured way to collect it. Your team provides the real business data.

How does MoLo consulting fit in?

Meridian is the platform, MoLo is the team behind it. We implement it with your systems, our domain experts define the judgment inside it, and when the platform spots an opportunity worth acting on, a customer-clustering model to lift sales for instance, we build it straight into your Meridian rather than selling you a separate project. We also do custom consulting in data engineering, software engineering, ML, AI, and BI, and have already delivered full platforms for SMEs and enterprises. Your data stays in Europe, with GDPR-native architecture, role-based access control, and data lineage built in.

// Let's Talk
Ready to forge your data platform?

Book a free 30-minute consultation.

Get in Touch
info@mo-lo.eu / Vienna, Austria